Wiliams et al v. Hooah Security Services, LLC et al
[…] under the FLSA); Leonard v. Dolgencorp Inc., No. 4:10-CV-57-H, 2011 WL 2009937, at *1,
*10 (W.D. Ky. May 23, 2011) (defendant moved for summary judgment “on the grounds that
21
observed that an employer “must establish through ‘clear and affirmative evidence’ that the
employee meets every requirement of an exemption.”38 In their Answer, Defendants pled as a
fourth defense that Plaintiff “Williams was a salaried employee and was exempt from coverage
under the FLSA.”39 Defendants later extended this argument to all salaried plaintiffs in this case.
29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) provides that “the provisions of section 206 . . . and section 207 of
this title shall not apply with respect to any employee employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity.” While Defendants have not cited to any legal authority
or informed the Court under which exemption their salaried employees qualify, the Court
interprets their filings to be referring to bona fide executive employees or bona fide
administrative employees.