Wiliams et al v. Hooah Security Services, LLC et al
[…] worked over forty in a workweek. Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs overtime because they did
not have the money to do so. Morever, Defendants do not dispute that they should have paid
their security guards time and a half for overtime hours worked. Therefore, Defendants have
failed to comply with the FLSA, and they have violated the FLSA by not paying Plaintiffs for
the overtime hours they worked. Thus, the Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to
Defendants’ violation of the FLSA is GRANTED.
Damages
28
Liquidated Damages
Section 216(b) of the FLSA provides that “[a]ny employer who violates the provisions of
[§] 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their
unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an
additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”63 The Sixth Circuit has characterized these
damages as “compensation, not a penalty or punishment.”64 They are “the norm” and have even
been referred to by the Sixth Circuit as “mandatory.”65 The FLSA grants district courts