Wiliams et al v. Hooah Security Services, LLC et al
[…] Summary judgment must be entered “against a party who fails to make a showing
sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that
party will bear the burden of proof at trial.”7 In this Circuit, “this requires the nonmoving party
to ‘put up or shut up’ [on] the critical issues of [his] asserted causes of action.”8
ANALYSIS
Enterprise Coverage
“Congress enacted the [FLSA] ‘to compensate those who labored in excess of the
statutory maximum number of hours for the wear and tear of extra work.’”9 Section 207 of the
FLSA provides that:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of
his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production
of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or
in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek longer than forty hours
unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the
hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular
rate at which he is employed.10
Here, Plaintiffs do not contend that they were individually covered by the FLSA. Instead, they
argue that the FLSA covers Hooah under its enterprise coverage provision.
6
Id. at 251-52 (1989).
7
Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.
8
Lord v. Saratoga Capital, Inc., 920 F. Supp. 840, 847 (W.D. Tenn. 1995) (citing Street v.
J.C. Bradford & Co., 886 F.2d 1472, 1478 (6th Cir. 1989)).
9
Wood v. Mid-Am. Mgmt. Corp., 192 F. App’x 378, 379 (6th Cir. 2006) (quotation
omitted).
10
29 U.S.C. § 207.
14
Enterprise coverage attaches to a business where it is an “[e]nterprise engaged in
commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.”11 The FLSA defines this phrase to
include an enterprise that (1) “has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods
for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or