Wiliams et al v. Hooah Security Services, LLC et al
[…] 83
(Id.)
84
(Defs.’ Reply to Plaintiffs’ Statement of Undisputed Facts, D.E. # 55-1, at 16.)
35
of $4,298.20—$2,149.10 in unpaid overtime wages and $2,149.00 in liquidated damages.
As previously addressed, Hooah and Defendant Bailey are jointly and severally liable for
these compensation amounts. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to
damages and liquidated damages is GRANTED.
Attorney’s Fees
Plaintiffs also seek reasonable attorneys’ fees, pre-judgment and post-judgment interest,
and costs incurred as a result of this litigation.85 According to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), “[t]he Court
in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a
reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” Thus, because a
judgment for unpaid wages and liquidated damages has been entered, Plaintiffs’ request for
attorney’s fees and costs is GRANTED.
Therefore, Plaintiffs shall submit within thirty (30) days of this Order a Motion for