Wiliams et al v. Hooah Security Services, LLC et al
[…] enterprise coverage provision depends upon whether Hooah’s employees “engaged in commerce
or in the production of goods for commerce” or “handl[ed], [sold], or otherwise work[ed] on
goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person.”13
Because the parties do not dispute that Hooah’s employees did not produce goods for commerce,
whether Hooah is a covered enterprise depends upon whether its employees engaged in
commerce or handled, sold, or otherwise worked on goods or materials that have been moved in
or produced for commerce by any person.14
11
Id.
12
29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). The FLSA defines “commerce” as “trade, commerce,
transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State
and any place outside thereof.” Id. § 203(b).
13
Id. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i).
14
See 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i). The latter requirement is rarely difficult to establish
because it is met by showing that two or more employees have handled materials that have been
moved in commerce. Jacobs v.