Reed v. Inland Intermodal Logistics Services, LLC et al
[…] on
a
Separation
Notice
A reasonable jury
that
states
Reed
voluntarily resigned and that she admits she did not contest.
Nor can Reed rely on the TDOL decision. The Sixth Circuit
has held that TDOL reports are inadmissible in discrimination
litigation
because
inexpensive
hearings”
civil trials.
they
are
with
the
products
different
standards
of
of
“quick
and
proof
than
See Pascual v. Anchor Advances Prod., Inc., No.
96-5453, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 17732, at *14 (6th Cir. July 10,
1997) (holding that unemployment hearings are not relevant to
discrimination suits); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k)
(“no finding of fact or law made with respect to a claim for
unemployment
compensation
.
.
.
may
be
conclusive
.
.
.
regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or
related parties or involved the same facts”); Wright v. Columbia
Sussex Corp., No. 3:06-CV-190, 2008 U.S. Dist. Lexis 28096, at
*6 (E.D. Tenn. April 7, 2008) (denying admission of TDOL report
because “the probative value (minimal, if any) is substantially
outweighed
by
the
danger
of
unfair
prejudice”).
“[A]n