Wright v. Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP
[…] and
property taxes for its clients.
(Id. ¶ 9.)
City
hired
of
Memphis
delinquent
real
(“Memphis”)
property
taxes
from
In March 2004, the
Linebarger
Memphis
to
property
collect
owners.
(Id. ¶ 10.)
Youngblood contends that, since Linebarger entered into its
contract with Memphis, Linebarger has received $19,148,452.91.
(Linebarger’s Ledger, ECF No. 103-5.)
is the source of this dispute.
provides
that
attorneys
who
How Linebarger was paid
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2404
pursue
delinquent
taxes
may
not
receive compensation in excess of 10% of all delinquent land
taxes collected.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2410(b) provides that a
10% penalty is imposed on parties who are sued for delinquent
taxes and that the penalty “shall be devoted to the expense of
prosecuting these suits and shall be allowed to the attorney
filing the suits as compensation for the attorney’s services.”
Youngblood contends that the two statutes, taken together, cap
the permissible attorneys’ fee at 10%, but that Linebarger has
interpreted the statutes to entitle it to a cumulative 20% fee.
(Am. Compl. ¶ 11.)
In 2009, Youngblood, a resident at 4500 Sun Valley Drive,