Wright v. Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP
[…] because Youngblood was not named in the Notice and was not the
registered
property
(Resp. 20.)
has
owner,
she
could
not
have
been
(Youngblood Dep. 62, 69, ECF No. 103-6.)
already
decided
establishes standing.
that
payment
of
the
(Mar. 22 Order 52.)
classic form of injury[].”
injured.
The Court
attorneys’
fee
“Monetary harm is a
Danvers Motor Co. v. Ford Motor Co.,
432 F.3d 286, 298 (3d Cir. 2005).
Linebarger
contends
that
the
Court
lacks
jurisdiction
because Youngblood and the other proposed class members must
first exhaust their judicial remedies under Tenn. Code Ann. §
67-1-901(a).
(Resp. 5.)
Section 67-1-901(a) provides that:
In all cases where not otherwise provided in which an
officer, charged by law with the collection of revenue
due to the state, shall institute any proceeding or
take any steps for the collection of the sum alleged .
. . the person against whom the proceeding or step is
taken shall, if that person conceives the same to be
unjust or illegal . . . pay the revenue under protest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a).
provides
that
a
party
must
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-912(b)(2)
bring
suit
against
a
county
or
municipality “within six (6) months after such payment under
protest against the county to recover such taxes that [] were
wrongfully collected.”
“The law is clear in Tennessee that, at
6