Tigrett et al v. Cooper et al
[…] the Suburban Municipalities “are uniquely situated to identify their residents and voters’ special
interests” speaks directly to the fourth element of intervention as of right: whether the parties
already before the court may not adequately represent the proposed intervenor’s interest.14
Moreover, Defendants argue that Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-109 limits their representation to state
officials and state entities; as the Suburban Municipalities are neither state officials nor state
entities, Defendants would necessarily be unable to represent them or their interests. Although
section 8-6-109(b)(9) requires the Attorney General “[t]o defend the constitutionality and
validity of all legislation of statewide applicability . . . enacted by the general assembly except in
those instances where the [A]ttorney [G]eneral . . . is of the opinion that such legislation is not
constitutional . . . ,”15 and section 8-6-109(b)(10) gives the Attorney General the duty “[t]o
exercise discretion to defend the constitutionality and validity of all private acts and general laws
of local application enacted by the general assembly[, but] a sufficient adversary relationship
must exist before the discretion not to defend the constitutionality of all legislation of local
application may be exercised,”16 the Court accepts the Attorney General’s statement that its
14
Id.
15
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-109(b)(9).
16
Id. § 8-6-109(b)(10).
10
office would be unable to represent “the interests of the residents and voters of the Suburban
Municipalities.”17