Harkness v. United Sates of America
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff alleges the fiscal year (“FY”) 2007 Naval Reserve Chaplain Captain Selection-Promotion Board (“Board”), that did not select Plaintiff for promotion, was illegally composed. (Id.) Plaintiff argues the Board was illegally composed because the Board’s membership did not contain a chaplain from the Reserve Active Status List (the “RASL”)1 as mandated by Secretary of Navy Instruction (“SECNAVINST”) 1401.3A and because the Board contained two chaplain board members2 identified as hostile to non-liturgical3 chaplains in litigation pending against the Navy 1 Citing to 10 U.S.C. § 101(c)(7), Plaintiff defines “RASL” as “a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps (required to be maintained under section 14002 of this title) that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list.” 2 Plaintiff identifies these two chaplain board members as Rear Adm. Lewis Iasiello and CAPT Jane Viera. Am.