Harkness v. United Sates of America
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff contends that the purpose of the exhaustion requirement is to put the Navy on notice of a wrong, allow it to evaluate the claim, and correct the problem if valid. Plaintiff states that the Navy has been fighting challenges to the constitutionality of its promotion board procedures for over eleven (11) years and has refused to acknowledge its procedures are illegal. Therefore, Plaintiff argues that exhaustion as to this claim is unnecessary. Congress has addressed whether a federal district court has jurisdiction to hear nonpromotion claims by military officers. Section 14502(g) of title 10 of the United States Code provides: (g) Limitation of other jurisdictions.–No official or court of the United States shall have power or jurisdiction– 32 Am. Compl. ¶ 1(b). 23 (1) over any claim based in any way on the failure of an officer or former officer of the armed forces to be selected for promotion by a selection board convened under chapter 1403 of this title until– (A) the claim has been referred to a special selection board by the Secretary concerned and acted upon by that board; or (B) the claim has been rejected by the Secretary without consideration by a special selection board[.] As stated by one district court, “[t]here is very little that can be added to clarify a legislative pronouncement already this clear.”33 Moreover, as Plaintiff states, “[t]he purpose behind this system is to provide the agency with notice and an opportunity to rectify any wrong through the