Orlowski et al v. Bates et al
[…] (Pikramenos Decl. ¶ 7.) In response, Defendant Larry Bates argues that “none of the eight Ryder grounds and continue to for attachment plaintiffs’ advance defraud the Court.” are applicable” attorneys their false and and receiver’s narrative (ECF No. 497 ¶¶ 2, 3.) in an that “John attorneys attempt to Larry Bates further challenges the truthfulness of several of the assertions in Mr. Ryder’s affidavit. (Id. ¶¶ 3-14.) Although Mr. Bates disputes the substance of Mr. Ryder’s affidavit, he does not challenge the evidence presented at the August 12 and September 2 hearings. Code Ann. § 29-6-113 is modest. The requirement of Tenn. The plaintiff’s agent must merely make a written statement under oath, stating “the nature and amount of the debt or demand, and that it is a just claim; or if the action is for a tort, that the damages sued for are justly due the plaintiff; and, also, that one(1) or more of the causes enumerated in § 29-6-101 exists.” 6-113. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29- Despite Larry Bates’ assertions that the affidavit is false, the affidavit does satisfy the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-113. See Phipps v.