Shelby County Board Of Education v. Memphis City Board of Education et al
[…] (See id.) The MEA and the Memphis City Schools Board of Education are parties to a collective bargaining agreement setting forth the terms and conditions of professional employees’ employment. (See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Intervene 3-4.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-203(a) provides that: The change in the governmental structure of a school system or institution through the process of annexation, unification, consolidation, abolition, reorganization or transfer of the control and operation of a school system or institution to a different type governmental structure, organization or administration shall not impair, interrupt or diminish the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher; and such rights and privileges shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-203(a). Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5- 203(b) provides that, “[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of another school system or institution as a result of a change in the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or administration.” working at Id.