Shelby County Board Of Education v. Memphis City Board of Education et al
[…] (See Mem. in
The MEA is an
organization that represents professional employees working at
public schools located in the City of Memphis.
to Intervene 2.)
Williams is a teacher at a Memphis public
3
(See id.; Mot.
school and President of the MEA.
(See Mot. to Intervene 2.)
Emens is also a teacher at a Memphis public school.
(See id.)
The MEA and the Memphis City Schools Board of Education are
parties to a collective bargaining agreement setting forth the
terms
and
conditions
of
professional
employees’
employment.
(See Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Intervene 3-4.)
Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-203(a) provides that:
The change in the governmental structure of a school
system
or
institution
through
the
process
of
annexation,
unification,
consolidation,
abolition,
reorganization
or
transfer
of
the
control
and
operation of a school system or institution to a
different type governmental structure, organization or
administration shall not impair, interrupt or diminish
the rights and privileges of a then existing teacher;
and such rights and privileges shall continue without
impairment, interruption or diminution.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-203(a).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-
203(b) provides that, “[i]f the teacher becomes the employee of
another school system or institution as a result of a change in
the governmental structure, then the rights and privileges of
the teacher shall continue without impairment, interruption or
diminution as obligations of the new government, organization or
administration.”
working
at
Id.
Memphis
§
49-5-203(b).
public
schools
have
Professional
a
employees
legally-recognized
interest in the continuation of their rights and privileges if
the Shelby County Board of Education becomes or has become the