Shelby County Board Of Education v. Memphis City Board of Education et al
[…] system in Tennessee.
(Id.)
The student demographics were 55.2%
Caucasian, 36.1% African-American, 4.0% Hispanic, 0.4% Native
American, and 4.3% Asian/Pacific Islander.
(Id.)
Shelby County
Schools had 51 schools and more than 5,200 employees.
(Id.)
On December 20, 2010, the Memphis Board of Education (the
“Memphis
City
Board”)
voted
to
dissolve
the
Charter
of
the
Memphis City Schools under Chapter 375 of the Private Acts of
1961.
(Id. 4.)
When the Memphis City Board adopted its December 20, 2010
resolution, Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-502(a) provided in
its entirety that:
The
school
board,
school
commissioners,
school
trustees or other duly constituted administrative
officials
of
any
special
school
district
are
authorized
and
empowered
to
transfer
the
administration of the schools in the special school
district to the county board of education of the
county in which the special school district is
located. Before a transfer is effectuated, however, a
referendum shall first be conducted on the subject,
and the school system of the special school district
shall not be transferred to the county unless a
majority of the voters who cast votes in the
referendum vote in favor of the transfer.
The
referendum shall be held by the county election
commission when requested by the school board of the
special school district, and the expenses of the
election shall be paid from the funds of the special
school district.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-502(a) (2009).
5
On January 19, 2011, the Shelby County Election Commission
scheduled a referendum for City of Memphis voters that was held
on March 8, 2011.
(August 8 Order 7.)
The referendum posed the
question, “Shall the Administration of the Memphis City School