Shelby County Board Of Education v. Memphis City Board of Education et al
[…] districts that are subject to federal consent decrees.
The
Municipalities argue that: 1) Gibson County satisfies Chapter
905‟s population requirement; 2) Gibson County would be required
57
to create a county board of education if one of its special
school
districts
3)
the
to
the
Gibson County does not operate a county school system.
Its
existence
of
availed
bonded
itself
debt
is
of
not
Chapter
an
1;
and
impediment
implementation of Chapter 905.
students are currently served in municipal or special school
districts.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-501(b)(2)(C),
“in those counties in which all students in grades kindergarten
through twelve (K-12) are eligible to be served by city and
special school systems, the county shall not be required to
operate
a
separate
county
school
system,
nor
shall
it
be
necessary that a county school board be elected or otherwise
constituted.”
that
Milan is the only municipality in Gibson County
currently
Chapter 905.
satisfies
the
1,500-student
requirement
in
Data from the 2010 federal census shows that the
school-age population of Milan is 1,753.
Municipalities
argue
that,
if
Milan
(Tr. Ex. 48.)
SSD
transferred
The
its