Gibson et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registrations Systems, Inc. et al
[…] deciding Plaintiffs’ motion for leave to file an amended complaint.
58
Davis v. McGuigan, 325 S.W.3d 149, 158 (Tenn. 2010).
59
Alden, 637 S.W.2d at 864.
28
despite what the GMAC representative represented to me.”60 Mr. Gibson’s declaration does not
establish how GMAC’s oral promise to delay the sale induced a “substantial change of position” on
Plaintiffs’ part. Construing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, Mr. Gibson appears
to say that he could have sought court intervention to enjoin the sale.61 However, pursuant to Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29–23–201, a Tennessee state court cannot “grant an injunction to stay the sale of real
estate conveyed by deed of trust or mortgage, with a power of sale, executed to secure the payment
of a loan of money, unless the complainant gives five (5) days’ notice to the trustee or mortgagee of
the time when, place where, and of the judge or chancellor before whom, the application for
injunction is to be made.”62 What is more, section 29–23–202 requires the party seeking the
injunction to “distinctly state how, when, and to whom the debt or any part of the debt secured
aforementioned has been paid, or any circumstances of fraud which vitiate the contract.”63 Mr.