Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Humphrey et al
[…] More specifically, Plaintiff admits that it did not notify the government, an interested party in this case, of the foreclosure sale or provide notice of the government’s lien in the property. Therefore, Plaintiff argues that the Court should set the sale aside. It is true that Plaintiff has alleged that not all of the statutory provisions for a non-judicial foreclosure sale were followed in this case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-104(a) requires that the notice or advertisement of the sale identify any lien of the United States for which “26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) requires notice to be given to the United States in order for the sale of the land thus advertised not to be subject to the lien or claim of lien of the United States.”13 The Tennessee Court of Appeals has held that a notice of foreclosure failing to identify a lien held by the United 12 Young v. Bank One, N.A., No. M2003-01359-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 2098284, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 20, 2004) (quoting Holt v. Citizens Cent.