Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Humphrey et al
[…] Plaintiff has attached the deed of trust to its Complaint, and upon inspection, the Court finds that the parties agreed to follow the statutory scheme and did not specifically agree to require disclosure of any liens in favor of the United States or the IRS.22 The deed of trust simply states, “If Lender invokes the power of sale, Trustee 19 Robilio, 2008 WL 2502114, at *7 (citing Henderson v. Galloway, 27 Tenn. 692, 695-96 (Tenn. 1848)). 20 Robilio, 2008 WL 2502114, at *7 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-101(d)) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as applying to any notice published in accordance with any contract entered into heretofore, and expressed in a mortgage, deed of trust or other legal instruments.”) (other citations omitted). 21 Robilio, 2008 WL 2502114, at *7 (citing Progressive Bldg. & Loan Ass’n v.