Mull v. Available Mortgage Funding, LLC et al
[…] Code Ann. § 35-5-116(a). 5 Nationwide’s conclusion that the Verified Answer satisfies Section 35-5-116's requirements. For these reasons, Nationwide’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.23 CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, Nationwide’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. s/ S. Thomas Anderson S. THOMAS ANDERSON UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE Date: March 24th, 2012. 23 The Court notes that Plaintiff’s Complaint prays for enjoinment of the foreclosure sale of the subject property. Dismissal under Section 35-5-116 will not hinder Plaintiff’s ability to seek such relief. Under Section 35-5-116(e), “dismissal of the trustee pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from proceeding with a foreclosure sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(e). 6