Mull v. Available Mortgage Funding, LLC et al
[…] property at issue. Plaintiff’s Complaint only mentions that Nationwide is substitute trustee to the
foreclosure sale18 and states that Nationwide sent a notice of the foreclosure sale.19 Nationwide
acknowledged in its Verified Answer that it was acting as substitute trustee20 and further
reiterated this fact in its Motion.21 Moreover, Nationwide asserted the affirmative defense that it
was not a necessary party to the action. Therefore, it appears to the Court that Nationwide has
satisfied the general requirements of Section 35-5-116.
However, the Court acknowledges that Nationwide has not fully complied with the
requirements of Section 35-5-116(a). Its Verified Answer did not “state[e] the basis for the
trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee
under a deed of trust.”22 Despite this deficiency, and in light of the lack of response or objection
from Plaintiff or any other defendant within the thirty days required by statute, the Court accepts
17
(Id.)
18
(Compl., D.E. # 1-1, ¶ 9.)
19
(Id. ¶ 46.)
20
(Verified Ans., D.E. #13-1, ¶ 9)
21
(Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, D.E. # 14-1, at 2.)
22
Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(a).
5
Nationwide’s conclusion that the Verified Answer satisfies Section 35-5-116's requirements. For
these reasons, Nationwide’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.23
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, Nationwide’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
s/ S. Thomas Anderson
S. THOMAS ANDERSON
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Date: March 24th, 2012.
23
The Court notes that Plaintiff’s Complaint prays for enjoinment of the foreclosure
sale of the subject property. Dismissal under Section 35-5-116 will not hinder Plaintiff’s ability
to seek such relief. Under Section 35-5-116(e), “dismissal of the trustee pursuant to subsections
(c) and (d) shall not prejudice a party’s right to seek injunctive relief to prevent the trustee from
proceeding with a foreclosure sale.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-5-116(e).
6