Mull v. Available Mortgage Funding, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint only mentions that Nationwide is substitute trustee to the foreclosure sale18 and states that Nationwide sent a notice of the foreclosure sale.19 Nationwide acknowledged in its Verified Answer that it was acting as substitute trustee20 and further reiterated this fact in its Motion.21 Moreover, Nationwide asserted the affirmative defense that it was not a necessary party to the action. Therefore, it appears to the Court that Nationwide has satisfied the general requirements of Section 35-5-116. However, the Court acknowledges that Nationwide has not fully complied with the requirements of Section 35-5-116(a). Its Verified Answer did not “state[e] the basis for the trustee’s reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust.”22 Despite this deficiency, and in light of the lack of response or objection from Plaintiff or any other defendant within the thirty days required by statute, the Court accepts 17 (Id.) 18 (Compl., D.E. # 1-1, ¶ 9.) 19 (Id. ¶ 46.) 20 (Verified Ans., D.E. #13-1, ¶ 9) 21 (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss,