Freeman et al v. Sullivan et al
[…] HUD,
plan
after
for
that
Authority,
although
Agencies
which
specifies
675
(“PHAs”).
the
the
annual
PHA
is
a
housing
See Baker v.
F.2d
released
executing
1437f,
by
836,
837
HUD,
are
at
838.
Id.
contributions
must
criteria
file
by
eligibility and assistance priority will be determined.
an
which
See 42
U.S.C. § 1437f(b)(1) (“The Secretary is authorized to enter into
annual
contributions
contracts
with
public
housing
agencies
pursuant to which such agencies may enter into contracts to make
11
assistance
payments
to
owners
of
existing
dwelling
units
in
(1)
to
accordance with this section.”).
Section
1437
promotes
three
overarching
goals:
assist “States and political subdivisions of States to remedy
the unsafe housing conditions” and the shortage of “decent and
safe dwellings” for low-income families; (2) “to assist states
and political subdivisions of States to address the shortage of
housing affordable to low-income families”; and (3) “to vest in
public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of
responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with
appropriate
accountability
to
public
localities, and the general public.”
housing
residents,
42 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1)(A)-
(C); see also Bakos v.