Nooh v. Recontrust Company, N.A. Substitute Trustee et al
[…] First Franklin Fin. Corp., No. 09-cv10622, 2009 WL 3876506, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 17, 2009) (same, collecting cases)
(report and recommendation adopted by district court).
16
12 U.S.C. § 371 expressly authorizes national banks to
engage in real estate lending, and provides, in relevant
part: “Any national banking association may make, arrange,
purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by
liens on interests in real estate, subject to section 1828o
of the title and such restrictions and requirements as the
Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or
order.” 12 U.S.C. § 371(a). Section 1828o does not contain
a time limitation. While 12 U.S.C. § 29 does prohibit a
national banking association from holding “the possession
of any real estate under mortgage, or the title and
possession of any real estate purchased to secure any debts
due to it, for a period longer than five years,” this
provision is inapplicable to plaintiff’s Complaint because
plaintiff does not allege, nor does it appear from the
record, that any defendant ever possessed the property that
is referenced in the note and in plaintiff’s complaint.17
For all the foregoing reasons, the Court DISMISSES the