First Horizon National Corporation et al v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's Syndicate Nos. 2987 et al
[…] Tenn. App. LEXIS 286 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 25, 1990), in which
the Tennessee Court of Appeals permitted a plaintiff to amend
its
complaint
requirement.
after
complying
Id. at *4.
with
the
60-day
Horizon’s
initial
demand
The plaintiff’s initial complaint had
not contained allegations under § 56-7-105.
First
formal
complaints
violations under § 56-7-105.
did
not
Id.
Similarly,
allege
bad-faith
First Horizon did not seek to
amend its Complaint to include § 56-7-105 violations until it
had complied with the 60-day formal demand requirement.
First
Horizon complied with the requirements of § 56-7-105.
Defendants
argue
that
First
Horizon
forfeited
its
claim
under § 56-7-105 by initially bringing “a bad faith claim” under
the
TCPA.
(Federal
Mem.
20.)
Section
56-7-105
permits
plaintiffs to bring bad-faith actions “in all cases when a loss
occurs and [insurers] refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60)
days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy.”
Under Defendants’ theory, the 60-day demand requirement “in all
9
cases” would apply, not only to § 56-7-105, but also to the
TCPA.
The TCPA does not include a notice or demand requirement.
Indeed, the
TCPA
explicitly
provides
that
an
“action
may
be