ORDER granting Motion for Entry of an Investment Order and Order of Possession. Signed by Judge Samuel H. Mays, Jr on 06/18/2012.
[…] to identify the land;
(3) a statement of the estate of interest in the land
taken for public use;
(4) a plan showing the land taken; and
3
(5) a statement of the amount of money estimated by
the acquiring authority to be just compensation for
the land taken.
Id.
On filing the declaration of taking and disposition in the
court:
(1) title to the estate or interest specified in the
declaration vests in the Government;
(2) the land is condemned and taken for the use of the
Government; and
(3) the right to just compensation for the land vests
in the persons entitled to compensation.
Id. § 3114(b).
Courts are given discretion to “fix the time
within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession
shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner.”
40 U.S.C. § 3114(d)(1).
The Supreme Court has concluded that,
upon compliance with the provisions of the Declaration of Taking
Act, “[t]itle and right of possession thereupon vest immediately
in the United States.”
Kirby Forest Indus., Inc. v. United
States, 467 U.S. 1, 5 (1984).
III. Analysis