Fleming v. Sharp Manufacturing Company of America
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s Motion is DENIED as to
this claim.
III. Plaintiff’s Inability to Rely on Tennessee Department of Labor Decision
Defendant’s final contention is that Plaintiff is unable to rely on the Tennessee Department
of Labor (“TDOL”) decision that granted Plaintiff unemployment benefits. Plaintiff counters that the
pleadings stage is not the proper time to consider whether the TDOL decision is admissible as support
for his claims. The Court holds that amending the complaint to plead facts about the TDOL decision
would be futile.
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k), unemployment claims are not to be considered in any
other action. The relevant statute reads:
No finding of fact or law, judgment, conclusion, or final order made
with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation under this
chapter may be conclusive in any separate or subsequent action or
proceeding in another forum, except proceedings under this chapter,
regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related
parties or involved the same facts.32
As Defendant correctly notes, the Sixth Circuit has interpreted this statute to mean that TDOL
decisions cannot be used in civil cases because they are the result of “quick and inexpensive hearings