NOTREDAN, L.L.C. v. Old Republic Exchange Facilitator Company et al
[…] Code Ann. § 47–1–303.30 Even so, the Court
holds that course of dealing or the usage of trade is “relevant to ascertaining the meaning of the
parties’ agreement” and not the source of any duty independent of a contract.31 Indeed, courts
applying Tennessee law have considered course of dealing and usage of trade in aid of construing
26
See Wallace v. Nat’l Bank of Commerce, 938 S.W.2d 684, 686 (Tenn. 1996) (“What
this duty [of good faith and fair dealing] consists of, however, depends upon the individual
contract in each case.”).
27
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–1–205.
28
Pl.’s Resp. in Opp’n 5.
29
§ 47–1–205, Hist. & Stat. Notes.
30
See § 47–1–303(b) & (c).
31
§ 47–1–303(d); see also § 47–2–202 (“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory
memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the
parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein
may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral
agreement but may be explained or supplemented . . . by course of dealing or usage of trade (§
47–1–303) . . . .”).
13
contracts, not as the source of an independent duty to act.32 Again, Plaintiff does not allege that it
had a contract with Defendant or how evidence of course of dealing or usage of trade would be
relevant to the construction of the contract.