Knox v. Astrue
[…] On March 22, 2015, the Court reversed the Commissioner’s decision and remanded for further proceedings pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); judgment was entered on March 23, 2015. (ECF Nos. 22 & 23.) Plaintiff has now filed a motion for an award of attorney fees pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). (ECF Nos. 24 & 25.) In the certificate of consultation appended to the motion, it is averred the Commissioner has no objection to the award sought. (ECF No. 25-1.) Under the EAJA, the court shall “award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . , including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States . . . , unless the Court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).