Knox v. Astrue
[…] No. 12-2028-JDT
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR AN AWARD OF FEES
AND COSTS UNDER THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT
The Plaintiff, Steven Hollis Knox, filed this action to obtain judicial review of the
Defendant Commissioner’s determination that he was not disabled. On March 22, 2015, the
Court reversed the Commissioner’s decision and remanded for further proceedings pursuant
to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); judgment was entered on March 23, 2015. (ECF Nos.
22 & 23.) Plaintiff has now filed a motion for an award of attorney fees pursuant to the
Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). (ECF Nos. 24 & 25.) In the
certificate of consultation appended to the motion, it is averred the Commissioner has no
objection to the award sought. (ECF No. 25-1.)
Under the EAJA, the court shall “award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other
expenses . . . incurred by that party in any civil action . . . , including proceedings for judicial
review of agency action, brought by or against the United States . . . , unless the Court finds
that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances
make an award unjust.” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). As the Court reversed and remanded
the Commissioner’s decision pursuant to sentence four of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g), Plaintiff
qualifies as a prevailing party under the EAJA. As the Commissioner has no objection to