Johnson et al v. City of Memphis, Memphis Light Gas & Water Division
[…] Plaintiffs argue alternatively that the statutes of limitations on the claims did begin to run
in February of 2010, but that they were tolled because Mr. Johnson was of unsound mind. Under
Tennessee law, the statute of limitations for a personal injury cause of action may be tolled if
“the person entitled to commence [the] action is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . .
adjudicated incompetent.” 22 Plaintiffs have provided no evidence that Mr. Johnson had been
adjudicated incompetent at the time of the injury. Instead, Plaintiffs rely on an old version of
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106, which stated that the statute of limitations could be
tolled “if the person entitled to commence [the] action is, at the time the cause of action accrued .
. . of unsound mind.” 23 The test for determining whether a person was of unsound mind for
purposes of that version of the statute was “whether that individual was unable to manage his or
her day-to-day affairs at the time the cause of action accrued.” 24 That version of the tolling