Rhynes v. Bank of America et al
[…] Defendants’
alleged
wrongful
actions
during
the
trial
modification of Rhynes’ monthly payments under the Note.
Rhynes
alleges that the Defendants “committed deceptive acts, or made
material misrepresentations or omissions in violation of Tenn.
Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a), (b)(5), and (b)(27),” and that the
violation of the TCPA was “willful and knowing.”
146-147.)
(Compl. ¶¶
Defendants argue that Rhynes’ claims under the TCPA,
insofar as they relate to alleged unfair or deceptive practices
during the original loan transaction, are barred by the statute
of
limitations
at
Tenn.
Code
Ann.
§47-18-110.
(Mot.
to
Dismiss.)
Section 47-18-110 states that “[a]ny action commenced pursuant
to [the private right of action under the TCPA] shall be brought
17
within one (1) year from a person’s discovery of the unlawful
act or practice, but in no event shall an action under [the
private right of action] be brought more than five (5) years
after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the
claim for relief.”
As discussed above, Rhynes should have been
on notice that she had suffered an injury as a result of the
alleged wrongful actions of the defendant no later than August
31, 2007, and her claim is therefore untimely.
Even if, as
Rhynes contends, her discovery of the wrongful actions of the