Peach REO, LLC v. Rice et al
[…] Code §§ 79-29-101 to 79-29-1317 (“Mississippi Revised LLC Act”). Ann. The Mississippi Revised LLC Act applies, in relevant part, to Mississippi LLCs formed on or after January 1, 2011. Ann. § 79-29-1301(a). Miss. Code CDTLM was formed in 2004 (CDTLM Agreement 1), and CDM was formed in 1997 (CDM Agreement 1). The Missis- sippi Revised LLC Act does not apply to CDTLM or CDM. perseded Mississippi LLC statutes govern those LLCs. Kinwood Capital Grp., LLC v. BankPlus (In re The su- See, e.g., Northlake Dev. L.L.C.), 60 So. 3d 792, 795 n.4 (Miss. 2011).) 7 Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-218-101(b) (“An assignment of a member’s financial rights entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the share of profits and losses and the distributions to which the assignor would otherwise be entitled. An assignment of a member’s financial rights does not dissolve the LLC and does not entitle or empower the assignee to become a member, to cause a dissolution, to exercise any governance rights, or, except as specifically provided by chapters 201-248 of this title, to receive any notices from the LLC, or to cause dissolution. The assignment may not allow the assignee to control the member’s exercise of governance rights, and any attempt to do so shall be null and void.”). 14 Under the Mississippi Revised LLC Act, section 79-29-705 governs creditors’ rights. Miss.