Peach REO, LLC v. Rice et al
[…] Delaware LLCs. The applicable provisions of Delaware law are sections 18702 and 18-703 of title 6 of the Delaware Code. (Charging-Order Resp. ¶¶ 12–13; Charging-Order Reply ¶ 3; cf. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 18-702, 18-703.) Peach REO’s first argument is again dispositive. Section 18-703 is titled “Member’s limited liability company interest subject to charging order.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-703. Section 18-703(b) provides that “[a] charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s limited liability company interest.” Id. § 18–703(b). Under Delaware law, charging orders are liens, not assignments.