Church Joint Venture, a limited partnership v. Blasingame et al
[…] ISO BFRGST Mot. 9.) (Mem. BFRGST contends that the MGB deposits were not a fraudulent transfer. (Id.)13 Church JV responds that “material issues of fact exist as to” the MGB deposits. (Church JV Resp. to BFRGST Mot. ¶ 32.) Church JV also argues that Long’s declaration is new and subject to various objections. (Id. ¶¶ 32(a), 33.) The Court construes Church JV’s latter argument as a motion to strike the declarations. That motion must be considered first because “a district court should dispose of motions that 13 Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-309, a transfer is not voidable under § 66-3-305(a)(1) “against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Under § 66-3-304, “[v]alue is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, . . . an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . . .” 56 affect the record on summary judgment before ruling on the parties’ summary judgment motions.” Brainard v. Am.