John Michael LeBlanc v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] and over again; misleading Mr. LeBlanc about the
recalculation
of
his
loan
payments;
arbitrarily
denying his permanent loan modification; and failing
to articulate any understandable reason for denying
the permanent loan modification . . . .
15
(Compl., ECF No. 1-2, ¶ 39.)
Bank of America argues that
LeBlanc cannot state a claim pursuant to the TCPA for Bank of
America’s alleged failure to cooperate in the loan modification
process because the TCPA does not apply to credit terms of a
transaction.
(ECF No. 5-1 at 7.)
In support, Bank of America
quotes Tennessee Code Annotated Section 47-18-111(a)(3), which
states that “[t]he provisions of [the TCPA] shall not apply to
. . . [c]redit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise
subject to the provisions of [the TCPA].”
(Id. at 8-9.)
Bank
of America states that neither the terms of the Note nor the
Deed of Trust require Bank of America to offer loan
modifications or reduced payments.
(Id. at 9.)
Accordingly,
Bank of America argues that its alleged failure to cooperate is