John Michael LeBlanc v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 13
1. Double Drafts
LeBlanc asserts that Bank of America’s drafting of mortgage
payments twice in the same month constitutes an unfair and
deceptive act and practice prohibited by the TCPA.
No. 1-2, ¶¶ 19, 38.)
(Compl., ECF
Bank of America argues that LeBlanc has
not pled his TCPA claim with the required particularity because
LeBlanc has not identified or cited one of the “enumerated
specific unfair or deceptive acts or practices that constitute
violations of the TCPA.”
(ECF No. 5-1 at 10.)
Furthermore,
Bank of America states that the “catch-all provision” of the
TCPA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27), which could arguably
cover LeBlanc’s claim, vests enforcement solely in the Attorney
General of Tennessee.
(Id.); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
104(b)(27) (“Engaging in any other act or practice which is
deceptive to the consumer or to any other person; provided,
however, that enforcement of this subdivision (b)(27) is vested
exclusively in the office of the attorney general and reporter
and the director of the division[.]”).
LeBlanc asserts that
this claim is sufficiently plead with particularity under the