Rowland v. City Of Memphis, Tennessee;
[…] judicial economy, convenience, and fairness weigh in favor of
13
exercising supplemental jurisdiction; and whether the value of
comity is dispositive.
1.
The Court Has Discretion to Decline Supplemental
Jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s State-Law Claims Due to
the Tennessee Legislature’s Statement in Section 2920-307.
As relevant to the instant Motion, “district courts may
decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim
‘. . . if . . . in exceptional circumstances, there are other
compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.’”
See Gregory,
220 F.3d at 446 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)).
Section 29-20-307 states that Tennessee “circuit courts
shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action
brought under [the TGTLA].”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307.
Through this statement, “the Tennessee legislature expressed a
clear preference that TGTLA claims be handled by its own state
courts.
This unequivocal preference of the Tennessee
legislature is an exceptional circumstance for declining
jurisdiction.”