Shelby County Healthcare Corporation v. Dietitian Associates, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff has
not cited any authority for utilizing notice by publication under the circumstances presented here.
Another member of this Court has concluded that service by publication under Tenn. Code Ann. §
21–1–204 does not comply with due process where a plaintiff actually knows the missing
defendant’s name or address.7 As previously discussed, Plaintiff has actual knowledge of several
possible addresses where Plaintiff has attempted to serve Hampton. Therefore, the Court declines
to authorize service by publication under Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–204.
Nevertheless, 28 U.S.C. § 1655 provides that “[i]n an action in a district court to enforce any
lien upon or claim to . . . real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot
be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant
to appear or plead by a day certain.”8 The Court’s jurisdiction in this case is based in part on the
adjudication of a tax lien asserted by the IRS against the proceeds Plaintiff seeks to interplead with
the Court. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2410, the United States may be named a party in any civil action