Shelby County Healthcare Corporation v. Dietitian Associates, Inc. et al
[…] 2
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).
3
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08.
2
In its memorandum, Plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–203 allows a court to
dispense with personal service in cases where a “the sheriff makes return upon any leading process
that the defendant is not to be found” or “when the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot
be ascertained about diligent inquiry.”4 Plaintiff argues that Hampton could not be served at his last
known address and could not be located despite Plaintiff’s diligent inquiry. According to Plaintiff,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–204 provides that the court can order a missing “defendant to appear at a
certain day . . . and defend” and that “the clerk shall forewith cause a copy of this order to be
published for four (4) consecutive weeks in the newspaper mentioned in the order or designated by
the general rules of the court.”5
ANALYSIS
“Due process requires proper service of process for a court to have jurisdiction to adjudicate
the rights of the parties.”6 The issue presented in this case is whether the Court should order service
by publication as to Defendant Michael E. Hampton.