Shelby County Healthcare Corporation v. Dietitian Associates, Inc. et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). 3 Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08. 2 In its memorandum, Plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–203 allows a court to dispense with personal service in cases where a “the sheriff makes return upon any leading process that the defendant is not to be found” or “when the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained about diligent inquiry.”4 Plaintiff argues that Hampton could not be served at his last known address and could not be located despite Plaintiff’s diligent inquiry. According to Plaintiff, Tenn.