Shelby County Healthcare Corporation v. Dietitian Associates, Inc. et al
[…] defendant by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general
jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.”2 In turn, Rule
4.08 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[i]n cases where constructive service of
process is permissible under the statutes of this state, such service shall be made in the manner
prescribed by those statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided in these rules.”3
2
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1).
3
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 4.08.
2
In its memorandum, Plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–203 allows a court to
dispense with personal service in cases where a “the sheriff makes return upon any leading process
that the defendant is not to be found” or “when the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot
be ascertained about diligent inquiry.”4 Plaintiff argues that Hampton could not be served at his last
known address and could not be located despite Plaintiff’s diligent inquiry. According to Plaintiff,
Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–204 provides that the court can order a missing “defendant to appear at a