Lindenberg v. Jackson National Life Insurance Company
[…] there are no Tennessee Supreme Court decisions that control.
See Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 23, § 1.
Both Defendant and the State of
Tennessee opposed Plaintiff’s Motion to Certify Questions
because it was not yet clear whether the punitive damages cap
would need to be applied.
at 4.
See ECF No. 174 at 4-6; ECF No. 178
Now that the Court has decided that punitive damages are
warranted, see supra Part IV.B.2, the issue is ripe for
certification.
The State acknowledges that “[n]either the
Tennessee Supreme Court nor any other court in Tennessee has
2
Section 29-39-104 of the Tennessee Code imposes a cap on punitive
damages: they “shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (A) Two
(2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or (B) Five
hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(5).
27
ruled on the constitutionality of” the statutory damages cap. 3
(ECF No. 178 at 5.)
Thus, the questions are new and state law
on the particular statute at issue is unsettled.
“The
constitutional questions are significant and will ultimately