Dotson v. Shelby County Government et al
[…] (ECF No. 23.)4 In an order issued on December 5, 2013, the Court granted the motions for screening and to stay discovery pending screening and the disposition of Aramark’s motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 24.)5 On November 20, 2013, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Appointment of Counsel. (ECF No. 18.) On December 4, 2013, Defendants Oldham and Moore filed a response in opposition to the Motion that also objected to certain exhibits to Plaintiff’s Motion. (ECF 3 (...continued) § 1446(d). In his amendment to the Motion to Remand, Plaintiff cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 41-21-812(b), which states that “[a] court may allow an inmate who has not paid any costs or expenses assessed against the inmate to file a claim for injunctive relief seeking to enjoin an act or failure to act that creates a substantial threat of irreparable injury or serious physical harm to the inmate.” (ECF No. 14-1 at 1.) Plaintiff argues that he may be unable to litigate this case in federal court because he is a three-strike filer and that he is entitled to pursue his claim for injunctive relief in state court.