Craigmyle v. U.S. Government
[…] Craigmyle’s cause of action should be dismissed for failure to state a claim because he failed to file an accompanying certificate of good faith, as is required in medical malpractice cases under Tennessee Code Annotated § 2926-122, and that his reasons for failing to do so were statutorily deficient. (ECF No. 13 at 1-2.) Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-122, a medical malpractice plaintiff or his counsel must file a certificate with his complaint that confirms that he has consulted with a medical expert who meets the expert witness competency requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-115. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(1)(A). That certificate must also include a statement from the expert that “there is a good faith basis to maintain the action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(1)(B). A “refusal of the defendant to release the medical records in a timely fashion or where it is impossible for the plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall waive the requirement that the expert review the medical record prior to expert certification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(2)(B). In instances where “there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel,” an expert can also provide a written 2 statement that provides that there is a “good faith basis for maintaining the action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(2)(B). If a Plaintiff fails to file the certificate of good faith, the complaint shall be dismissed “absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested . . . or demonstrated extraordinary cause.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a). In his complaint, Mr.