United States of America v. Owens et al
[…] does not apply when a party appears and then merely fails to
participate in some subsequent stage of the proceedings.”
10A
Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 2683
(4th ed. 2016).
7
Rule 55(b)(2) states that a default judgment may be entered
against a minor or incompetent person “only if represented by a
general guardian, conservator, or other like fiduciary who has
appeared.” There is no evidence that Owens or Samuel Owens is a
minor or an incompetent person.
The Court need not consider
that aspect of Rule 55(b)(2).
18
Section 1914(a) states that “[t]he clerk of each district court
shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or
proceeding
in
$350 . . . .”
such
court
.
.
.
to
pay
a
filing
fee
of
That fee will be added to the judgment.
Before considering interest, the total judgment against Defendants is $15,350.00.
The Government seeks “interest according to law.”
Aff. ¶ 7.)
(Zoccola
To the extent the Government Motion seeks prejudg-