Thomas v. Schroer et al
[…] (Id.)
Defendants’ quasi-judicial immunity defense turns on
whether Defendants were carrying out the Chancery Court’s order
when they removed the Perkins Road sign, accepting all of
Thomas’ alleged facts as true.
Thomas’ argument that the court
only ordered removal of a commercial billboard is misplaced.
The Chancery Court order states, “TDOT is instructed to take
appropriate action in regard to the removal of the billboards at
the Perkins Road location.”
(ECF No. 46-3 at 11.)
In reviewing
the Chancery Court’s order, the Court of Appeals of Tennessee
explained that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 54–21–103(4),
billboards may be built or maintained only “in areas that are
zoned industrial or commercial under authority of law.”
Thomas
v. Tenn. Dep’t of Transp., No. M2013-01780-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL
2971027, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2014).
Thomas’ Perkins
Road sign was not removed based on its content; rather, it was
removed because it “was not located in an area ‘zoned industrial