Clem et al v. Delta Pharma, Inc.
[…] filed in this case even assuming this case is a health-care liability action,
the Court declines to consider Delta Pharma’s arguments.
4
legislature is capable of referencing other forms of pleadings,
including counter claims, cross-claims, and third-party
complaints when it wishes to do so.
See, e.g., § 28-1-114(a)
(“A counterclaim or third party complaint or cross-claim is not
barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory
limitation of time, however characterized, if it was not barred
at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were
interposed.”); § 47-2A-506 (“A counterclaim or third-party
complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations provided
by this section if it was not barred at the time the claims
asserted in the complaint were interposed.”); § 66-11-126
(“[T]he owner or owners shall have the right to make the prime
contractor or remote contractor a defendant by third-party
complaint or cross-claim as is otherwise provided by law.”)
It would be improper to read in a dispositive requirement
to a third-party complaint that is not required by the plain
language of the statute.
As Care Rite acknowledged during the
Telephonic Scheduling Conference, no Tennessee court has ever
applied § 29-26-122 to a third-party complaint.