Clem et al v. Delta Pharma, Inc.
[…] claims.
Every reference to when a certificate of good faith is
required -- or to when an action must be dismissed -- simply
uses the word “complaint” without mentioning any other form of
pleading.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122.
1
The Tennessee
Delta Pharma argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 does not apply to Delta
Pharma because this is not a “health care liability action.” (See ECF No.
21.) Because the Court finds that a certificate of good faith need not be
filed in this case even assuming this case is a health-care liability action,
the Court declines to consider Delta Pharma’s arguments.
4
legislature is capable of referencing other forms of pleadings,
including counter claims, cross-claims, and third-party
complaints when it wishes to do so.
See, e.g., § 28-1-114(a)
(“A counterclaim or third party complaint or cross-claim is not
barred by the applicable statute of limitations or any statutory
limitation of time, however characterized, if it was not barred
at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were
interposed.”); § 47-2A-506 (“A counterclaim or third-party
complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations provided
by this section if it was not barred at the time the claims
asserted in the complaint were interposed.”); § 66-11-126
(“[T]he owner or owners shall have the right to make the prime