Moore et al v. City Of Memphis, Tennessee; et al
[…] Moore’s home and allegedly shot him while attempting to execute a search warrant. As a result, this Court holds that it has supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ TGTLA claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Second, this case presents an exceptional circumstance in that there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–20–307 states that Tennessee “circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under [the TGTLA].”9 As the Sixth Circuit held in Gregory v.