Kelley et al v. Shelby County Board Of Education et al
[…] 1992, the power over tenured teachers was not one that was transferred. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
49-2-301(b)(EE). As the Tennessee Code specifies, superintendents are granted authority over
hiring, firing and transferring all personnel, except tenured teachers. Id. Based on the
Legislature’s specific exception of tenured teachers from this grant of authority to
superintendents, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ excessing process violates the law. 8 The
language of both the current version and the most recent prior version of Tenn. Code Ann. § 495-511(b)(1) states that, “[w]hen it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions
in the system . . . the board shall be empowered to dismiss such teachers or nonlicensed
employees.” (emphasis added). 9 The next subsection requires that the board of education
8
Plaintiffs also argue that this Court should construe Defendants’ conduct in light of Dillon’s
Rule, a canon of construction that requires a strict and narrow interpretation of a municipal
entity’s powers.