Kelley et al v. Shelby County Board Of Education et al
[…] 10
The statute has since been changed to unambiguously give superintendents the power to make
such evaluations, which supports the proposition that if the Legislature wanted to expand the
power of superintendents with regard to tenured teachers, it would do so expressly. Compare
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3) (2008) (prior to 2008 amendment) (“Nothing in this
subsection shall be construed to deprive the board of the power to determine the fitness of such
teacher for reemployment . . . .” (emphasis added)) with Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3)
(“Nothing in this subsection (b) shall be construed to deprive the director of schools of the power
to fill such vacancy on the basis of the director of schools’ evaluation . . . .” (emphasis added));
see also Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004) (“When the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and
accepted use, without a forced interpretation that would limit or expand the statute’s