Anderson v. Moore et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff is ORDERED to submit either a
non-prisoner in forma pauperis affidavit or the entire $400 filing fee1 within thirty (30) days
after the date of this order. The Clerk shall mail Plaintiff a copy of the non-prisoner in forma
pauperis affidavit form along with this order.
Failure to comply with this order in a timely manner will result in the dismissal of this
action without further notice for failure to prosecute, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 41(b).
IT IS SO ORDERED.
s/ James D. Todd
JAMES D. TODD
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
1
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. In addition, § 1914(b)
requires the clerk to “collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the
Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional
administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and
cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C.