Boettcher et al v. Loosier et al
[…] See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 24-5-113.
This presumption does not affect Plaintiffs’ burden to show
that the bills were necessary or their burden to show that the
bills were incurred because of the personal injuries sustained
3
Shelter does argue, however, that the fact that it was served with
multiple itemizations of medical bills, each claiming different amounts,
negates Plaintiffs’ reliance on the presumption of section 24-5-113(b).
Shelter does not reference any authority in support of this contention, and
this contention is inconsistent with the plain language of section 24-5113(b). Section 24-5-113(b) merely requires a plaintiff to serve “an
itemization of . . . the medical, hospital or doctor bills which were paid or
incurred because of such personable injury . . . upon the other parties at
least ninety (90) days prior to the date set for trial.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 24-5-113(b). Under this provision, it appears that a plaintiff may provide
multiple itemizations of medical bills, such as an initial itemization and a
subsequent itemization accounting for continuing treatment, as long as each