Anderson v. Memphis Police Dept. et al
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff is ORDERED to submit either a non-prisoner in forma pauperis affidavit
or the entire $400 filing fee1 within thirty (30) days after the date of this order. Failure to
comply in a timely manner will result in the dismissal of this action without further notice
for failure to prosecute, pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(b).
The Clerk shall mail Plaintiff a copy of the non-prisoner in forma pauperis affidavit
form along with this order.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
s/ James D. Todd
JAMES D. TODD
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
1
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. In addition, § 1914(b) requires the clerk
to “collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United
States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case,
except for cases seeking habeas corpus and cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis