Clifford v. MRS BPO, LLC
[…] (Id. at 8:14-15.)
Significantly, Clifford and Mr. Cohn do not allege that MRS
discussed the content or the existence of a consumer debt with
Mr. Cohn.
Having failed to allege the conveyance of any
specific information regarding the underlying debt, Clifford’s
pleadings fail to state a facially plausible claim under
§ 1692c(b).
See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
Furthermore, even if a small amount of information
regarding collection of Clifford’s debt was impliedly conveyed
to Mr. Cohn, as Clifford suggests, the FDCPA expressly allows
for calls to third parties in order to locate a debtor.
See 15
U.S.C. § 1692b (allowing a “debt collector [to communicate] with
any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring
location information about the consumer” given certain
11
conditions).
The statements made by MRS to Mr. Cohn appear on
their face to be nothing more than an effort to locate Clifford.
Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES all of Plaintiff’s claims
under 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).
B.
15 U.S.C. § 1692d