Rowan v. State of TN. et al
[…] Court to review multiple different documents. (ECF Nos. 5-7, 9-11.) On June 10, 2015, Rowan
filed a motion for the Court to review envelopes. (ECF No. 8.)
Under the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996 (“PLRA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(a)-(b), a
prisoner bringing a civil action must pay the full filing fee of $400 required by 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a).2
The statute merely provides the prisoner the opportunity to make a “downpayment” of a partial filing
1
2
No medical records were attached to the motion.
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to § 1914)b),
“[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the
United States.” Effective May 1, 2013, the Judicial Conference prescribed an additional administrative fee of $50 for
filing any civil case, except for cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1915.
fee and pay the remainder in installments. See McGore v.