ECIMOS, LLC v. Carrier Corporation
[…] Because ECIMOS and New ECI
are “alternative” owners rather than co-owners, and ownership is
2
Specifically, Plaintiff cites to cases from the Second Circuit: ABKCO
Music, Inc. v. Harrisongs Music, Ltd., 944 F.2d 971, 980 (2d Cir. 1991),
Davis v. Blige, 505 F.3d 90, 99 (2d Cir. 2007), Edwards B. Marks Music Corp.
v. Jerry Vogel Music Co., 140 F.2d 268, 269 (2d Cir. 1944), and Copyright.net
Music Publ’g LLC v. MP3.com, 256 F. Supp. 2d 214, 218 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Each
of these cases involves issues of joint ownership, either through assignment
or co-ownership. Additionally, 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) explicitly provides that
“[t]he court may require the joinder . . . of any person having or claiming
an interest in the copyright.”
12
a yet-unsettled issue, there is a risk that ECIMOS’s prosecution
of these claims is not in the best interest of White and New
ECI.
Accord Simon v. E. Ky. Welfare Rights Org., 426 U.S. 26,
39 (1976) (“The necessity that the plaintiff who seeks to invoke