Becton v. Weirich et al
[…] (30) days after the date of this order, either the entire $400 civil filing fee2 or a copy of his
trust account statement for the last six months.3 If Plaintiff needs additional time to file the
required document, he may request one 30-day extension of time from this Court. McGore,
114 F.3d at 605.
If Plaintiff timely submits the necessary document and the Court finds that he is
indeed indigent, the Court will grant leave to proceed in forma pauperis and assess a filing
fee of $350 in accordance with the installment procedures of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b). However,
2
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. In addition, § 1914(b)
requires the clerk to “collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the
Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional
administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and
cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C.