Sherman, et al. v. State of Tennessee, et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- In challenging the seizure and potential forfeiture of their horses, the Shermans filed an action that the Tennessee Code proscribes and failed to file an action in the manner the Code authorizes. Tennessee law also provided that, following the State’s filing of a forfeiture action, “a claimant may file a motion with the court in which the action is pending for the state to show 17 cause why the property . . . should not Section 39-11-709(b) has since been amended. 53 be returned.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709(d). That statute provided that within 21 days of the filing of such a motion, the court “shall conduct a hearing on the motion” and, if the claimant can establish standing, “the court shall order that the property be returned” if “the court finds that the state has failed to prove a probability action.” pursuant of Id. to success on the merits of the forfeiture The Shermans “never filed a show cause motion” § 39-11-709(d), action. availed dismissal of themselves the Court of Forfeiture Litig.