Sherman, et al. v. State of Tennessee, et al.
[…] (E.g., ECF No. 77-1 at 859-61.) Fayette County points out that the as Tennessee Code provides follows: “In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or conferring the right.” § 1-3-119(a). Tenn. Code Ann. The Code further provides: “In the absence of the express language required by subsection (a), no court of this state . . . shall construe or interpret a statute to impliedly create or confer a private right of action except as otherwise provided in this section.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-119(b). “Tennessee does not recognize a private cause of action for violations of the Tennessee Constitution.” Cline v. Rogers, 87 F.3d 176, 179 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Lee v. Ladd, 834 S.W.2d 323 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)).