Board of Forensic Document Examiners et al v. American Bar Association et al
[…] the forum state; and (2) specific jurisdiction, where the suit does arise from the defendant's
contacts with the forum state.” Conn v. Zakharov, 667 F.3d 705, 712–13 (6th Cir. 2012).
General jurisdiction allows a plaintiff to sue a defendant “on any and all claims,” regardless of
the connection (or lack thereof) between the claim and the forum. Maxitrate Tratamento
Termico E Controles v. Super Sys., Inc., 617 F. App'x 406, 408 (6th Cir.), cert. denied sub
nom. Maxitrate Tratamento Termico E Controles v. Allianz Seguros S.A., 136 S. Ct. 336, 193
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-2-223(a) states in pertinent part:
(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or indirectly, as
to a claim for relief arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state of the
person who regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or
services rendered, in this state;
....
6
L. Ed. 2d 231 (2015) (citing Daimler AG v. Bauman, ––– U.S. ––––, 134 S. Ct. 746, 769
(2014)). Specific jurisdiction, by contrast, “exposes the defendant to suit in the forum state
only on claims that arise out of or relate to a defendant’s contacts with the forum.” Kerry
Steel, Inc. v.