Smith v. State of Tennessee
[…] (Second Am. Pet., ECF No. 10 at PageID 258.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13208 states
(a) Written notice that the state intends to seek the death penalty, filed pursuant to
Rule 12.3(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, shall constitute notice
that the state also intends to seek, as a possible punishment, a sentence of
imprisonment for life without possibility of parole.
Id. Contrary to Petitioner’s claim here, the trial record shows that the State did not seek the
death penalty or a sentence of life without parole. Another pertinent statute, Tennessee Code
Annotated § 39-13-204 provides:
(a) Upon a trial for first degree murder, should the jury find the defendant guilty
of first degree murder, it shall not fix punishment as part of the verdict, but the
jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing hearing to determine
whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death, to imprisonment for life
without possibility of parole, or to imprisonment for life. The separate sentencing
hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable before the same jury that
determined guilt, subject to the provisions of subsection (k) relating to certain
retrials on punishment.
Id. The trial court sentenced Petitioner to life imprisonment.
33
As for Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-35-501(i), it provides that
(1) There shall be no release eligibility for a person committing an offense, on or
after July 1, 1995, that is enumerated in subdivision (i)(2).