Powell v. Oldham
[…] Ct. App. 2001) abrogated on other grounds by Bowen ex rel. Doe
v. Arnold, 502 S.W.3d 102, 117 (Tenn. 2016); see also Lincoln
Gen. Ins. Co v. Detroit Diesel Corp., 293 S.W.3d 487, 488 (Tenn.
2009).
The economic loss doctrine does not apply when the plaintiff
seeks damages for nonpecuniary losses including personal injuries and mental anguish.
See Messer, 131 S.W.3d at 463; Laxton
v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc., 639 S.W.2d 431, 431, 434 (Tenn.
1982) (damages allowed for mental anguish resulting from the
negligent contamination of plaintiffs' water supply); see also
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-34-104 (providing that, “[i]n all causes of
action for personal injury or property damage brought on account
of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including
actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial
Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action”). The Court must determine whether Plaintiffs seek “purely
economic” damages.
26
Plaintiffs claim a right to compensatory damages for their
alleged deprivation of liberty.
¶ 102.)
(Third Am. Compl., ECF No. 103
Plaintiffs allege that “each named Plaintiff and each