Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] Tennessee Supreme Court to answer. (ECF Nos. 193 and 194.) In March 2020, the Tennessee
Supreme Court chose not to certify those questions. (ECF No. 198.) So this Court reopened the
case and is now ready to proceed. (ECF No. 204.)
4
Case 2:17-cv-02050-TLP-jay Document 237 Filed 08/13/20 Page 5 of 14
PageID 6939
After a teacher’s termination as part of a RIF process, the statute mandates that teachers
“rated in the three (3) highest categories based on evaluations . . . shall be placed on a list for
reemployment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3). The teacher has a right to remain on the
reemployment list until they accept an “offer of reemployment for a comparable position within
the local education association” or “rejects four bona fide offers of reemployment for
comparable positions within the [local education association].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5511(b)(4).
II.
Statutory Analysis – Questions of Fact Versus Questions of Law
“Statutory interpretation is a question of law . . . .” United States v. Cassidy, 899 F.2d