Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] retroactively caps her damages. (ECF No. 122 at PageID 3294.) Plaintiff’s counsel objected.
And so the Court allowed the parties to engage in limited, supplemental discovery and to submit
briefs on the issue. (See ECF Nos. 122 & 150.) 3 The Court will now address these issues.
LEGAL STANDARD
I.
Tennessee Teacher Tenure Act Requirements
Under the Teacher Tenure Act school boards may reduce the number of teaching
positions and nonlicensed positions in the system when necessary because of a decrease in
enrollment or for other good reason. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(1). The statute grants the
board of education of each school system the authority “to dismiss such teachers or nonlicensed
employees based on their level of effectiveness” as determined by Tennessee law. Id. The
school board cannot delegate its authority to terminate a teacher as part of a RIF policy. Kelley,
751 F. App’x at 655. That said, the school board may delegate the authority to perform each
individual employee’s evaluation. Id.