Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] apply
Plaintiff argues that the October 2018 Resolution does not apply to her because
Defendant is still not following the Teacher Tenure Act. (ECF No. 150 at PageID 3651.)
Plaintiff alleges that, by failing to transfer her to a comparable position because she had the
highest level of effectiveness on her most recent evaluation, Defendant has violated the Teacher
Tenure Act. (Id.) And so, Plaintiff argues, her damages are continuing. (Id.)
Plaintiff is right that the Tenure Act requires that a reduction in force be based on a
teacher’s “level of effectiveness.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b) (2014). And no one disputes
that Plaintiff’s evaluation scores here were a five out of five. (ECF No. 47 at PageID 325–30.)
But Defendant need not transfer Plaintiff into a similar position. Instead, the 2014 Tenure Act
provides “[a] teacher rated in the three (3) highest categories based on
evaluations . . . who
has been dismissed because of abolition of a position shall be placed on a list for
reemployment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3).
8
Case 2:17-cv-02050-TLP-jay Document 237 Filed 08/13/20 Page 9 of 14
PageID 6943
The Court recently held that there was a dispute of material fact on whether Defendant in
fact placed Plaintiff on the reemployment list.