Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] Jones “muddied the waters” as to whether Defendant ever placed Plaintiff on a reemployment
list. (ECF No. 220 at PageID 6323.) The Court expected Jones’s testimony at trial to clear
things up. But following his testimony at trial, the waters remain somewhat murky.
9
The Tenure Act provides that when deciding whether to accept an excessed teacher’s placement
in a vacant position, “[a] principal may refuse to accept the placement or transfer of a teacher by
the director of schools to the principal’s school.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3). And “[t]he
teacher’s most recent evaluations shall be a factor in such determination.” Id. But the Tenure
Act also states the director of schools retains the power to fill vacancies, subject to the
principal’s ability to refuse, based on “the teacher’s competence, compatibility, and suitability to