Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] Agrawal v. Montemagno, 574 F. App’x 570, 578–79 (6th Cir.
2014) (citing Ferencz v. Hairston, 119 F.3d 1244, 1247 (6th Cir. 1997)); see also Silberstein v.
City of Dayton, 440 F.3d 306, 311 (6th Cir. 2006); Kelley, 751 F. App’x at 657 (“A protected
property interest is defined by the terms of the state document creating the interest.”).
As explained above, this Court has determined that “the 2014 Tenure Act creates a
protectable property interest in the process afforded to a teacher excessed as part of a legitimate
reduction in force.” (ECF No. 220 at PageID 6318.) Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3),
“[a] teacher rated in the three (3) highest categories based on evaluations pursuant to § 49-1-302
who has been dismissed because of abolition of a position shall be placed on a list for
reemployment.” And so the Court held that “teachers rated in the three highest categories based
on applicable evaluations . . . have a reasonable expectation that the school board will place their
name on the reemployment list under Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-5-511(b)(3) (2014).” (Id.