Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] provides for such a reduction. See Kelley, 198 F. Supp. 3d at 854.
(ECF No. 88 at PageID 2629.) The Court found that the loss of state funding for the AEP
program qualified as a “good reason” for the reduction in force. (Id.)
The Court also addressed Plaintiff’s argument that Defendant’s failure to place her in
another position showed an illegitimate reduction in force.
Under § 49-5-511(b), the only steps that must be taken in affording an
excised teacher a new position is the administration of an evaluation and placement
on the reemployment list. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(1)–(4). But a
teacher’s inclusion on the reemployment list does not guarantee placement because
“[a] principal may refuse to accept the placement or transfer of a teacher . . . [based
on] [t]he teacher’s most recent evaluations . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5511(b)(3); see also Lee v. Franklin Spec. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 237 S.W.3d 322,
334 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (holding that the previous version of the statute did not