Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] did not appear—whose excisions the Board was ratifying. (Id.; see also ECF No. 122-1.)
3
4
Teacher Tenure Act.” (ECF No. 237 at PageID 6935; see also ECF No. 116.) The Court then
ruled on Plaintiff’s Tenure Act claim. 4 (ECF No. 237.) The Court first described the Tenure
Act’s requirements:
Under the Teacher Tenure Act school boards may reduce the number of
teaching positions and nonlicensed positions in the system when necessary because
of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reason. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5511(b)(1). The statute grants the board of education of each school system the
authority “to dismiss such teachers or nonlicensed employees based on their level
of effectiveness” as determined by Tennessee law. Id. The school board cannot
delegate its authority to terminate a teacher as part of a RIF policy. Kelley, 751 F.
App’x at 655. That said, the school board may delegate the authority to perform
each individual employee’s evaluation. Id. The school board itself must, however,
“approve the evaluation process and guidelines, mak[e] the ultimate employment
decisions, and provid[e] notice of termination to the laid-off teachers.” Id.
After a teacher’s termination as part of a RIF process, the statute mandates
that teachers “rated in the three (3) highest categories based on evaluations . . . shall
be placed on a list for reemployment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3). The
teacher has a right to remain on the reemployment list until they accept an “offer of
reemployment for a comparable position within the local education association” or
“rejects four bona fide offers of reemployment for comparable positions within the
[local education association].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(4).
(ECF No. 237 at PageID 6938–39.)
The Court explained that Plaintiff’s Tenure Act claim relates Defendant’s decision to
excess Plaintiff’s position as part of a reduction in force, but Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim relates to