Williams v. Shelby County Board of Education
[…] That said,
15
Plaintiff cannot reasonably argue that her position with AEP was eliminated to avoid
dismissal for cause, when an entire program and over forty positions were eliminated. (ECF
No. 46-1 at PageID 314.) And Plaintiff cites no law requiring Defendant to transfer her to an
open position, for which she is qualified, rather than terminate her employment altogether.
Under § 49-5-511(b), the only steps that must be taken in affording an excised teacher a new
position is the administration of an evaluation and placement on the reemployment list. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(1)–(4). But a teacher’s inclusion on the reemployment list
does not guarantee placement because “[a] principal may refuse to accept the placement or
transfer of a teacher . . . [based on] [t]he teacher’s most recent evaluations . . . .” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 49-5-511(b)(3); see also Lee v. Franklin Spec. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 237 S.W.3d
322, 334 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (holding that the previous version of the statute did not