Hughes v. Parker et al
[…] )
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
No. 17-2065-JDT-cgc
ORDER GRANTING LEAVE TO PROCEED IN FORMA PAUPERIS,
ASSESSING FILING FEE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PLRA,
DIRECTING CLERK TO ADD DEFENDANTS TO THE DOCKET
AND TRANSFERRING CASE PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)
On January 31, 2017, Plaintiff Cordaro Hughes, Tennessee Department of Correction
prisoner number 416857, who is incarcerated at the West Tennessee State Penitentiary
(“WTSP”) in Henning, Tennessee, filed a pro se complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and
a motion to proceed in forma pauperis. (ECF Nos. 1 & 2.)
Under the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(a)-(b), a
prisoner bringing a civil action must pay the filing fee required by 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a).1
1
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. However, pursuant to
§ 1914(b), “[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by
the Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an
additional administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases in which the
plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C. § 1915. As the Court is