Brown v. Holloway
[…] However,
if Plaintiff fails to comply with this order in a timely manner, the Court will deny leave to
1
Attached to Plaintiff’s in forma pauperis affidavit is a document titled “Important
Notice to Prisoners” that attempts to explain to an incarcerated plaintiff how to obtain pauper
status under the PLRA. (ECF No. 2-1.) It is unclear where the notice originated. However,
while the notice does refer to the requirement that prisoners submit a copy of their trust account
statement, Plaintiff did not actually attach the statement.
2
Twenty-eight U.S.C. § 1914(a) requires a civil filing fee of $350. In addition, § 1914(b)
requires the clerk to “collect from the parties such additional fees . . . as are prescribed by the
Judicial Conference of the United States.” The Judicial Conference has prescribed an additional
administrative fee of $50 for filing any civil case, except for cases seeking habeas corpus and
cases in which the plaintiff is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis under 28 U.S.C.