Williams v. Shelby County School System
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-513(a). “The petition shall be filed within thirty (30) days from the receipt by the teacher of notice of the decision of the board.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 49-5-513(b). II. Plaintiffs’ Claims Against Ms. Douglas A. Plaintiffs’ Constitutional Claims Against Ms. Douglas Are Time-Barred Plaintiffs’ constitutional claims against Ms. Douglas under the First and Fourteenth Amendments are stale and barred by the statute of limitations. In an effort to save their 1 The three-year statute of limitations under TENN. CODE ANN. § 28-3-105 governs actions for injuries to personal or real property and “[c]ivil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability.” 6 claims, Plaintiffs invoke the continuing violations doctrine, arguing that their “tenured losses” caused by Ms. Douglas’s discrimination and SCS’s ongoing hostile work environment continued up to the filing of the original Complaint. However, Ms.